UCAT score calculator

Ours reproduces UCAT's own 2025 form averages to within about 2 points.

Already have your UCAT total? Compare university cut-offs →

UCAT total score

Enter your marks

The total among 2026 candidates (percentile)

  • Below 30th900+
  • 30th+1780+
  • 50th+1920+
  • 80th+2140+
  • 90th+2250+

Your result

UCAT Pro

Score 2,250 or your money back

£229 once

At least 12 months of access

By paying you agree to our Terms and get access straight away, which ends your 14-day cancellation right.

No VAT is charged. Conditions

Get a real mark to convert

Questions people ask

How is the UCAT scored?

Verbal Reasoning, Decision Making and Quantitative Reasoning are each scored from 300 to 900, so the total runs from 900 to 2700. Situational Judgement gets a separate band from 1 to 4.

What is a good UCAT score?

In 2026 the median total was 1920. 2050 put you in the top 30%, 2140 in the top 20% and 2250 in the top 10%.

What is 28 out of 44 in Verbal Reasoning?

About 640, a little above the 2026 VR median of 600.

Why is Decision Making out of 35 here?

Enter the questions you got fully right out of 35. Some DM questions are worth two marks, so the calculator counts each question right as about 1.3 marks.

How accurate is a UCAT score calculator?

Ours reproduces UCAT's own 2025 form averages to within about 2 points. Your real score can still move about 40 points either way per section, because every test has measurement error and mocks vary in difficulty.

See how it works

Keep going

Add this calculator to your site

Free for any school, tutor or blog. No sign-in and no cookies.

More calculators to embed

How we work this out

What it does

Enter the questions you got right in each section of a mock.

Questions right in a full UCAT Verbal Reasoning (44), Decision Making (35) and Quantitative Reasoning (36) section.

Method

  1. UCAT's 2025 Technical Report prints, for each of its five test forms, the raw mean and spread and the scaled mean and spread in every section.
  2. We line your raw mark up against those: a mark one spread above the raw mean becomes a score one spread above the scaled mean. The five forms are averaged, weighted by candidates, and rounded to the nearest 10 like a UCAT report.
  3. Four questions in VR and QR are unscored trials, so a full-paper mark is scaled to the scored questions first. In Decision Making some questions carry two marks, so each question right counts as about 1.3 marks.
  4. A straight-line match cannot reach the ends of the scale, so near zero and near full marks the score is stretched to 300 and 900. Full marks in a section give 900.
  5. Your total is the sum of the three sections. Its percentile comes from the final 2026 UK deciles published by UCAT.

Published figures

UCAT conversion table: questions right to scaled score

Full sections: VR out of 44, DM out of 35, QR out of 36
Questions rightVerbal ReasoningDecision MakingQuantitative Reasoning
44900
43880
42860
41840
40820
39810
38790
37770
36750900
35730900870
34720880830
33700850800
32690830780
31680810760
30670790750
29660760730
28640750720
27630730700
26620720690
25610700680
24600690660
23580670650
22570660630
21560650620
20550630610
19540620590
18530600580
17510590560
16500570550
15490560530
14480540520
13470530510
12450520490
11440500470
10430480460
9410470440
8400450430
7390430410
6380410400
5360390380
4350370360
3340360350
2330340330
1310320320
0300300300
The 2025 forms behind it: mean, spread (SD) and measurement error (SEM)
Section and formCandidatesRaw meanRaw SDScaled meanScaled SDScaled SEM
VR form 18,66822.196.09602.9579.8739.13
VR form 28,56822.336.06603.0179.2638.83
VR form 38,73022.576.36606.3883.5339.18
VR form 47,75322.046.1759980.0139.2
VR form 57,63522.16.18600.3479.7139.05
DM form 18,66823.096.66627.9784.9539.85
DM form 28,56821.776.7620.5283.7539.28
DM form 38,73022.796.92634.1891.3439.81
DM form 47,75322.257.1628.0889.4138.97
DM form 57,63522.856.5862780.8738.78
QR form 18,66821.466.98663.21110.5346.89
QR form 28,56821.356.88663.15109.8846.62
QR form 38,730226.88673.49114.149.74
QR form 47,75320.96.8654.88107.4545.59
QR form 57,63520.416.69647.08105.2144.64
© 2026 UCATGenius. Independent of the universities and test providers.Uni Admissions Prep Ltd, trading as UniGenius. Company 17325935. support@unigenius.co.ukPrivacy